Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY & PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (“PICS”)

Our Commitment to Privacy :

“Che San HK Ltd.”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respects our customers’ and web-users’ legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting their personal data.  This PICS explains our privacy policy and sets out the following practices we commit to protect our customers’ / web-users’ privacy and personal data.

  • to put in place appropriate physical and electronic measures, policies and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or loss;
  • to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required;
  • to only permit authorized personnel, who are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal data, to access to the personal data on a “need-to-know” basis; and
  • not to disclose the personal data to any external parties (except to our employees, professional advisors, subcontractors of database management, agents and business partners in / outside Hong Kong), unless customers / web-users have agreed, or we are required by the laws and regulations of the Stock Exchange or the court orders or the directions of governmental body or regulatory authority of competent jurisdiction.

We treat all personal data collected in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Laws of Hong Kong (as amended from time-to-time). This Ordinance controls personal information collected and held by both public and private bodies and applies to automated and non-automated data, which can be reviewed at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data website at :
http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html

We may be required to change this PICS from time-to-time, so we recommend checking it occasionally.  Any amendments to this PICS will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (as amended from time-to-time). 

Personal Data Collection :

“Personal data” means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as name, phone number, residential/e-mail address, facsimile number, credit card information) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained. 

Personal data may be collected by the following means:

  • telephone;
  • correspondences (letterand e-mail);
  • Internet site;
  • point of sales

Besides, through our website, we may also collect other information when one completes an on-line subscription, inquiry or order.

We may maintain log files recording visitors' below information:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • the date and time of visit;
  • the webpage accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser being used.

The log files provide us with statistical information on how people use the site and what content people are viewing.  They do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

Customers / web-users who are under the age of 16 must consult with their parent or guardian before providing any personal data to us.

We have a legal duty to protect any information collected.  We endeavor to use technologies and encryption software to safeguard the personal data and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to it.

Purpose of Using Personal Data :

The purposes for which we may use customers’ / web-users’ personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes.  If personal data is to be used for an obligatory purpose, it will be marked as “Required” in our forms or data provision columns, and customers / web-users MUST provide his/her personal data to us if in need of our products or services for which being applied.  If personal data is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, it is entirely up to customers’ / web-users’ choice of whether to provide so or not.

  • Purposes for collecting obligatory personal data include :
  • providing goods and/or services of our brands
  • checking and verifying customers’ identity, credit payment and/or account status in relation to the provision of products and/or services;
  • processing payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by customers;
  • data cleansing and customers profile updates; and
  • any other purposes to which customers / web-users have given consent.

If at any other point of time customers / web-users do not wish us to use his/her personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, they may exercise their opt-out rights by notifying us (see the below contact details).

Additionally, customers / web-users may at any time contact us using the details below to request access to and/or correct his/her personal data in our records.  We will respond to such requests within 40 days and may charge a reasonable fee for doing so.  Customers / web-users will be expected to provide proof of identity.  Insofar as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide customers / web-users with information.  In this eventuality, we will provide the reasons for refusal.

How to contact us :

This PICS applies to all customers and web-users, which may be updated and revised from time to time without prior notice.  We will, however, post the update version on our website.  Should customers / web-users have any questions or concerns about this PICS, or wish to correct his/her personal data or remove the membership or choose not to receive any promotional materials, please contact us :

For e-Shop customers:

E-mail address: camellia.lee@chesanop.com

Tel: (852) 2410 4023 (during office hours )

Mail :

Che San (HK) Ltd.

25/F, 49 King Yip Street, Kwun Tong

Hong Kong

Retention / Security of Data

We shall keep customers’ and web-users’ personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected.  We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes.  Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

If customers / web-users provide personal data via e-mail or completing an on-line inquiry, please be aware that there may have risks in transmitting such information on the Internet.  We have secured our website using industry standard technology, and all on-line personal data is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user name and password.  However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of customers’ / web-users’ personal data, and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet.  In this regard, we urge web-users to take every precaution to protect his/her personal data while he/she is on the Internet.

Identifier

We shall not adopt any Commonwealth identifier (e.g. Medicare number or a Tax File Number) as a means of identifying any personal information that we may have collected about an individual.